Burke Basketball offers a variety of programs for all age and skill levels, including instructional leagues, Select / County basketball teams , youth and adult leagues.
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

SUMMER 2017 TRYOUT DATES

Our Burke Travel teams will compete in the Fairfax Stars Summer League, hosted at local Fairfax County High Schools.

The season starts on June 19th and runs through July 21st.  Games are held Monday-Thursday at 6:15pm, 7:30pm and 8:45pm.  Playoffs are the last week in July.

Tryout Attendance:

  • We strongly encourage players to attend all tryouts or as many as possible.
  • A player must attend at least ONE tryout to be considered for a team.
  • We will determine the number of teams and the level of play AFTER the tryouts have been completed​.

If you have any questions, please contact the respective coach(es) that are running your tryout.

 

Below please find the table with OPEN GYMS and TRYOUTS for the Burke Select Teams. 

 
 

Grade entering 2017-2018

   

Open Gyms

   

Tryout Dates

   

GIRLS

5th Grade

 

Pat Seay

     

5/4 6-7:30pm

Burke School

5/5 6-7:30pm

Halley ES

3rd Tryout

Invite Only & 1st Practice

                   
 

6th Grade

 

Mark Magliochetti

     

5/1 7:30-9pm

Oakview ES

5/2 6-7:30pm

Burke School

5/4 7:30-9pm

Terra Centre ES

                   
 

7th Grade

 

Charlie Gellad

     

5/1 7:30-9pm

Burke School

5/8 6-7:30pm

Oakview ES

3rd Tryout

Invite Only

                   
 

8th Grade

 

Mike Byrne

     

5/9 7:30-9pm

Oakview ES

5/11 7:30-9pm

Terra Cen ES

3rd Tryout

Invite Only

                   
 

Grade entering 2017-2018

   

Open Gyms

   

Tryout Dates

   

BOYS

5th Grade

 

Aaron McDade

     

5/1 6-7:30pm

Oakview ES

5/3 6-7:30pm

Oakview ES

3rd Tryout

Invite Only

     

Jim Brandow & Derek Sturtevant

           
                   
 

6th Grade

 

Katie Hodge

     

5/8 7:30-9pm

Oakview ES

5/9 7:30-9pm

Burke School

3rd Tryout

Invite Only

                   
 

7th Grade

 

Jake Partonen

     

5/4 7:30-9pm

Burke School

5/5 7:30-9pm

Halley ES

5/11 7:30-9pm

Burke School

     

Pat Seay

           
                   
 

8th Grade

 

Bobby Seigle

     

5/2 7:30-9pm

Burke School

5/3 7:30-9pm

Oakview ES

3rd Tryout

Invite Only

     

Tom Asefi