Burke Basketball offers a variety of programs for all age and skill levels, including instructional leagues, Select / County basketball teams , youth and adult leagues.
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

WINTER 2017-2018 OPEN GYM/TRYOUT DATES

OPEN GYMS

Date 18-Sep 19-Sep 20-Sep 21-Sep 22-Sep
Team Girls 6th Girls 7th Boys 7th Boys 5th  
Time 6-730pm 6-730pm 6-730pm 6-730pm  
Gym Halley Oakview Oakview  Irving  
Team   Girls 5th Boys 8th Boys 6th  
Time   730-9pm 730-9pm 730-9pm  
Gym   Oakview Oakview Irving  
           
Date 25-Sep 26-Sep 27-Sep 28-Sep 29-Sep
Team Girls 6th Girls 7th Boys 7th Boys 5th  
Time 6-730pm 6-730pm 6-730pm 6-730pm  
Gym Halley Oakview Oakview Irving  
Team   Girls 5th   Boys 6th  
Time   730-9pm   730-9pm  
Gym   Oakview   Irving  

 

TRYOUT INFORMATION

Our Burke Select teams will compete in the FCYBL, hosted at local Fairfax County Middle and High Schools.

Tryout Attendance:

  • We strongly encourage players to attend all tryouts or as many as possible.
  • A player must attend at least ONE tryout to be considered for a team.
  • We will determine the number of teams and the level of play AFTER the tryouts have been completed​.
  • Burke (as of 2016-2017) zip codes *this will be updated:* 20124, 22015, 22030, 22032, 22039, 22079, 22151, 22152, and 22153

If you have any questions, please contact the respective coach(es) that are running your tryout.

GIRLS
GRADE COACHES DAY DATE TRYOUT # START END LOCATION
5th Pat Seay and Kathy Coutinho Monday 10/2/2017 1 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Halley
Thursday 10/5/2017 2 7:30 PM 9:00 PM Oakview
The third tryout is INVITE ONLY
6th Mark Magliochetti and TBD Saturday 9/30/2017 1 12:00 PM 1:30 PM Oakview
Monday 10/2/2017 2 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Oakview
Tuesday 10/3/2017 3 6:30 PM 8:00 PM Burke School
7th Charlie Gellad and Kathy Coutinho Monday 10/2/2017 1 7:30 PM 9:00 PM Oakview
Thursday 10/5/2017 2 6:30 PM 8:00 PM Burke School
Tuesday 10/10/2017 3 7:30 PM 9:00 PM Oakview
8th Mike Byrne and TBD Tuesday 10/3/2017 1 7:30 PM 9:00 PM Oakview
Thursday 10/5/2017 2 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Irving 1 & 2
The third tryout is INVITE ONLY

 

BOYS
GRADE COACHES DAY DATE TRYOUT # START END LOCATION
5th Matt Oney and Jim Brandow Tuesday 10/3/2017 1 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Irving 1 & 2
Wednesday 10/4/2017 2 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Oakview
The third tryout is INVITE ONLY
6th Eric Sebastian and Katie Hodge Saturday 9/30/2017 1 1:30 PM 3:00 PM Oakview
Tuesday 10/3/2017 2 7:30 PM 9:00 PM Irving 1 & 2
The third tryout is INVITE ONLY
7th Jake Partonen and Pat Seay Saturday 9/30/2017 1 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Oakview
Monday 10/2/2017 2 7:30 PM 9:00 PM Halley
Wednesday 10/4/2017 3 6:30 PM 8:00 PM Burke School
The fourth tryout is INVITE ONLY
8th Bobby Seigle, Tom Asefi and TBD Saturday 9/30/2017 1 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Oakview
Monday 10/2/2017 2 6:30 PM 8:00 PM Burke School
The third and fourth tryouts are INVITE ONLY